The Cook Islands Honours List
A record of Cook Islanders and Cook Islands residents who have received Royal Honours, Prestigious Awards and recognition for Services to the Cook Islands.

RESOURCE: © Cook Islands News

    1901 GUDGEON Lieutenant Colonel Walter Edward         CMG
    1917 APA J 16/1321 Private (Temp Cpl) Pioneer Bttn, NZEF         MM
    1918 RARIRA 19289 Temp Sgt Pa George NZ Maori (Pioneer) Bttn NZEF         DCM
    1929 AYSON Judge Hugh Fraser     NY     CMG
    1933 TINIRAU Makea Nui Ariki     KB     OBE
    1935 TARAU Makea Karika Ariki         OBE
    1937 ELLISON Dr Edward Pohau         OBE
    1956 COWAN Hon Makeanui Teremoana Ariki Tapumanoanoa Tinirau     QB     MLC CBE
    1961 NEVILL Geoffrey     NY     OBE
    1962 BAKER Maurice Ballantine     QB     MBE
    1966 DARE Albert Oliver     NY     OBE
    1966 MORGAN Herbert John     NY     OBE
    1966 WICHMAN Mrs Upoko Tokoa     NY     MBE
    1966 STRICKLAND Glassie Davy George     NY     MBE
    1966 CAMERON, Tukua     NY     BEM
    1966 METUARAU David     NY     BEM
    1967 TEPURETU Araitia     NY     MBE
    1974 HENRY Hon Albert Royle (KBE Forfeited 11 April 1980)     NY     KBE
    1974 Feb LITTLE James Joseph Warnell (formerly MVO 4th class)         LVO
    1977 MARAMA Staff Sgt Theodore (RNZIR)     NY     BEM
    1978 RODGERS, Reverend John Hubert Macey, SM     NY     CMG
    1979 DONNE Justice Gaven John     NY     KBE
    1981 DAVIS Dr Thomas Robert Alexander Harries     NY     KBE
    1982 GOODWIN Mrs Teea-atua Sarah, JP *     NY     QSM
    KB King's Birthday Honours
NY New Year Honours
QB Queen's Birthday Honours

* Awarded in New Zealand List

    Since 1983, Cook Islands Honours have been promulgated in a separate list.
    1983 COWAN Dr Taupururariki         MBE
    1983 HOSKING William Robert         BEM
    1983 TANGATAPOTO Vainerere         OBE
    1983 TEAUARIKI Reverend Turakiare         MBE
    1984 STORY Marguerite Nora Eikura Kitimira         OBE
    1984 STORY Marguerite Nora Eikura Kitimira         OBE
    1984 TANGAROA Tangaroa         MBE
    1984 WILLIE Reverend Isaia         BEM
    1985 ABEREHAMA Pokino         OBE
    1985 TAMARUA Pari         BEM
    1985 ROBATI Hauanui George Faimau         MBE
    1985 SHORT Maui Timata         BEM
    1986 SIMIONA Tangata Tapuni         OBE
    1986 NGARI Munokoatini         BEM
    1987 TANGAROA Tangaroa     MBE     Knight Bachelor
    1988 NIL
    1989 TINOMANA Napa Ariki         OBE
    1989 SHORT Apenera Pera         OBE
    1989 HENRY Arama Tikaka         MBE
    1989 RERE Taira         BEM
    1989 STRICRLAND Terau Mana         BEM
    1989 TAPAITAU Tepure         QPM
    1990 MATA'A Aumatangi         BEM
    1990 HENDERS0N Percy F.         OBE
    1990 SAVAGE Valentine George Alfred Fritz Jordan         BEM
    1991 TETAVA Tiki Ariki         BME
    1991 ROBATI Pupuke         OBE
    1991 TEURA Tutai         BEM
    1991 TOKI Michael         BEM
    1991 HOSKING David Marama         BEM
    1992 ARARURU Inatio         CBE
    1992 ARARURU Inatio         CBE
    1992 JOSEPH Kapu         BEM
    1992 McKEGG Neil Pearson         OBE
    1992 HENRY Geoffrey Arama         KBE
    1993 TARIPO Pauline Margaret Rakera Ariki     NY     MBE
    1993 TOTO Ioane Kaitara     NY     BEM
    1993 KAMANA Tepuretu Mataiapo Teanua     QB     OBE
    1993 MAREKINO Taiti     QB     BEM
    1994 STRICKLAND Kura     NY     OBE
    1994 GIBBONS Arnold Leslie Clayson     NY     BEM
    1995 PUNA Ngereteina     NY     OBE
    1995 UTANGA Mata-a-te-ii-Kara Taruia     NY     MBE
    1995 NICHOLAS Manarangi     NY     BEM
    1995 TARINGA Raututi     QB     BEM
    1995 PARATAINGA Mariri     QB     BEM
    1996 SHORT Iaveta Taunga-o-te-tini     NY     OBE
    1996 COWAN George     NY     MBE
    1996 SHORT Apenera     QB     KBE
    1997 BROWN Kopu     NY     MBE
    1997 IRO Naomi     NY     MBE
    1997 (No birthday honours)
    1998 (No New Years Honours)
    1998 MATAROA Potiki Mataroa     QB     MBE
    1998 TURIA Tai     QB     MBE
    (List supplied courtesy of Gordon Sawtell)